DOT# required over 10,001 lbs. (4,536 kg)
[…] §390.3(f)(3) General applicability,
Exceptions. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to:
- The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise.

GregM, join the National Motorists Association (if you're not already) and fight the ticket. I'll be glad to help as I can. - GA
 
...and the clincher. From:

http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regulations...1738&guidence=Y

Question 21: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the "occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise" apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?