U.S. DOT# required on NYS Trucks over 10,001lbs
[…] Looked it up...it's all on the FMCSA website - www.fmcsa.dot.gov

Here ya go:

http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regulations...ection_toc=1738

390.3(f)"Exemptions":

390.3(f)(3) -
"The occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise"


And the FMCSA's own guidelines for the application of their own regulations, at:

http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/rules-regulations...1738&guidence=Y

Note question 21:

"Question 21: Does the exemption in §390.3(f)(3) for the "occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise" apply to persons who occasionally use CMVs to transport cars, boats, horses, etc., to races, tournaments, shows or similar events, even if prize money is offered at these events?